Site: Eden

East coordinate: 377427

North Coordinate: 9950364

Site description: Natural forest with low levels of intervention, together with pastures and crops

Scientific name: Phaethornis bourcieri

Common name: Straight-billed hermit

Natural History: Uncommon, highly sensitive, nectarivorous, solitary.

General distribution: Amazon Basin

Distribution in Ecuador: Lower Amazonia

Conservation Status: LC

CITES:II